2020 Club Championships

 

2020 tennis camden annual CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS WILL BE PLAYED on 9TH - 11TH November & 16th - 17th November, 2020.

 

The Club Championships is an oppurtunity for all of our club members to play some tournament style tennis, battling it out on court for the oppurtunity to be recognised as the best player in the club for the year and to have your name put up on the honour board inside the Clubhouse.

 

DOWNLOAD YOUR REGISTRATION FORM HERE

 

Draws are now all listed below for 2020. All draws and times will be updated after week 1.

 

CLICK ON DRAW NAMES TO VIEW DRAWS:

 

A Mens Singles

A Mens Doubles

A Ladies Singles

A Ladies Doubles

A Mixed Doubles

 

B Mens Singles

B Mens Doubles

B Ladies Singles

B Ladies Doubles

B Mixed Doubles

 

C Mens Singles

C Mens Doubles

C Ladies Singles

 

WEEK 1 

Monday Night - A + B Grade Doubles / Mixed Doubles

Tuesday Night - A + B + C Grade Singles

Wednesday Night - C Grade Doubles / Mixed Doubles


WEEK 2

Monday Night - ALL DOUBLES FINALS

Tuesday Night - ALL SINGLES FINALS

 

COST:

Singles - $35

Doubles - $20/pp

Singles + Doubles - $50

Singles + Doubles + Mixed Doubles - $60

 

CALLING ALL A GRADE LADIES!!!!

As you can see below, the A grade Ladies events is what we missed out on seeing over the last few years, with very few entries in 2019, so come and play this year so we can fill the Champions board with a full list of names in 2020!.

 

2019 Honours Board

A Mens Singles: Tom Gallagher

A Mens Doubles: Liam McKnight & Rob King

A Ladies Singles: Maighan Duck

A Ladies Doubles: DNP

A Mixed Doubles: Cayden Darley & Maighan Duck

B Mens Singles: Tom Wegener

B Mens Doubles: Michael Baldry & Michael Ennis

B Ladies Singles: Tanise Darley

B Ladies Doubles: Denise Davenport & Joanne Geist

B Mixed Doubles: Greg Beers & Lauren Armstrong

C Mens Singles: Jamie Job

C Mens Doubles: DNP

C Ladies Singles: Linda Carmagnola

C Ladies Doubles: DNP

C Mixed Doubles: DNP


2018 Honours Board

A Mens Singles: Tom Gallagher

A Mens Doubles: Kellund Jeffries & Ray Alcock

A Ladies Doubles: Maighan Duck & Avanna Robinson

A Mixed Doubles: Kellund Jeffries & Maighan Duck

B Mens Singles: Cameron McDonald

B Ladies Singles: Melinda McDonald

B Mens Doubles: Christian & Terry Wray

B Ladies Doubles: Amanda Casey & Lauren Armstrong

B Mixed Doubles: Cameron and Melinda McDonald 

 

CONGRATULATIONS

TO ALL OF OUR JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONS FOR 2019


Junior Club Championships were played on the 7th,13th & 14th September, with 38 Junior Players battling it out for the crown of Junior Club Champion 2019...

 

Last year we played a graded format, which opened it up to more juniors who maybe started tennis a bit later, but could still participate and be competitive at their correct level. The result was a lot more participation than last year, and a lot more very close matches!

 

The kids got to experience a knock-out style competition (many for the first time), with all grades playing Best of 2 sets and a match T/B format.

 

Below we recognise our 2019 Champions:

 

A GRADE BOYS CHAMPION - Cameron McDonald

A GRADE GIRLS CHAMPION - Elly Leis

B GRADE BOYS CHAMPION - Jaden Acres

B GRADE GIRLS CHAMPION - Tehillah Cartharn

C GRADE BOYS CHAMPION - Lachlan Yelverton

C GRADE GIRLS CHAMPION - Safwah Khot

ORANGE BALL CHAMPION - Oscar Andruschko